Log in

31 January 2008 @ 01:33 am
[modpost] sales, fanfics and graphics.  
The final decision regarding sales, fanfiction and graphics! This took some discussion before the mods were able to decide, especially with how close the votes were, but hopefully we've come up with something that will please everyone.

★ Following kattunlove's idea, at the beginning of each month, starting from February, a mod will post a masterpost for sales for that month. Sellers must post their advertisements for their sales there.
★ If there are any sales posts in the main community, they will be deleted immediately.
★ The masterpost of the month will be listed on the community sidebar, as well as tagged under the other: sales tag for easy finding.
★ The only exception to this rule is for limited time goods, such as official concert tour goods and order-limited goods.
'Order-limited goods'? This is for sellers who need a certain amount of orders in a specific time before they can order. For example, a seller needs 12 orders of a t-shirt in 10 days before they can order these t-shirts. These posts will be allowed in the main community.
★ For those exceptions, you are only allowed one advertisement post a week unless you get permission from a mod to do otherwise.
★ If you are not sure whether your sales advertisement goes under either of these categories, please email the mods at news.jpop @ gmail.com and we will get back to you with a reply asap. ^^

★ As of April 25, 2008, fanfiction is no longer allowed at news_jpop.
★ Fanfiction can be found at wasurenaisa and jent_fanfics.

As for graphics, I won't even bother. There was a very big difference between allow and disallow, so they're going to stay. X3

Any comments, criticism, objections, go ahead and comment! ^^
Aya Mikageayashi_mikage on January 30th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Yey to the sales rules!
Mayasasuke2itachi3 on January 30th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
Lizziegrey_fuzzy on January 30th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
Any chance of us getting rid of blog crews?
in our uniqueness, we are all the samemujun on January 31st, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
I second that request.
so watch as I start to smile...gerbyl on January 31st, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
yes please!!! *thirds the commment^^*
Elizabethlittlebit_liz on January 31st, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Especially since there is a je_blogcrews community. It's really not necessary for people to post them here too.

Edited at 2008-01-31 01:31 am (UTC)
h_w: yeshungry_worm on January 31st, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Maybe it should be included in the list of JE-related comms in the user info? (Unless they don't want to be affiliated.)
♥☆優雅な情事☆♥miya808 on January 31st, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
♫ made to fangirl ♪: {NEWS} Yamapi gives thumbs upe7erlasting on January 30th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Sounds good =)
h_w: sinful with low calorieshungry_worm on January 31st, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Sounds good. Let's see how it works out. :)
in our uniqueness, we are all the same: yamapi approvedmujun on January 31st, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
I would like to thank the mods for handling this debate in a very thoughtful and fair manner. You make this a community we can be very proud to be a part of.
Mintcappucinomintcappucino on February 1st, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)

Since I dont really get why is this happen, bu tI thin It's fair enough.
ĸaıяı ♥kairibean on January 31st, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
Amazing job ~ ^o^b
Very organized and I'm positive it'll keep both sides happy haha ^^
sniper valley.: shige =v=starsurfer on January 31st, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Ah, thank you very much for the decision to use a masterpost. I was getting tired of all the sales posts on my flist. Lmao, I never really got spammed with blogcrews. I only saw them pop up like, a few days ago and then it stopped again. XD And I really hope people will start posting their fics in the fic comms too. :|
Jessicaj_halo7 on January 31st, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
The only exception to this rule is for limited time goods, such as official concert tour goods and order-limited goods.

i just wanna be sure about this. by official concert tour goods, does it refer to only pre-orders of concert goods which has a time limit or does it also include people who want to sell some of their past concert goods?
press the reset ☆kizuite on January 31st, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
Re: Question
That would be for pre-orders of ongoing, current concert tours. Like, for example, if we had done this before the spring 2007 tour, the only sales posts allowed in the main community would be for orders of the spring 2007 tour goods. ^^
crazyPiloveecrazypilovee on January 31st, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
hmmmm i think the exception to the sales rule is kinda iffy and unfair. there's a fine line for wat really is "limited goods" and not i think.......? it gives more advertisement boosts for those who sell "limited goods" and less for ppl who aren't on a "limited goods" basis.
i think to be fair, all posts should be under the masterpost, no exceptions.
mmm if u guys don't mind, mods, please explain in more detail why allowing limited goods posts is fair for all the other sellers :)

press the reset ☆: colors you can't seekizuite on January 31st, 2008 11:53 am (UTC)
We decided it on the basis that people would be more interested in seeing new, recent concert goods, which would make them more in demand than most other sales. Plus, pre-orders are usually needed for new concert goods within a certain amount of time, so we figure it'd be both better for those selling and buying.

For 'order-limited goods', it's to be fair to the sellers of those. If their sale doesn't go through because they didn't get enough orders, there'd be disappointment for both sides of the deal.

Most other sellers get their sales from people looking for the specific stuff those sellers are buying, such as clippings, magazines and other merchandise; those who want those things would go directly to the masterpost. The 'one post a week' limit for limited goods sellers was also put to be fair to the other sellers; if we allowed more than that, imo, that's what would be unfair ^^

Edited at 2008-01-31 11:56 am (UTC)
crazyPiloveecrazypilovee on January 31st, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
yes i understand why concert goods should be allowed to be posted! cuz i'd want that too xP
butt w/ ur example of ordering t-shirts.... why would ppl need to get the order in w/in a certain time period? the companies don't give ppl who order a time limit... or do u mean the ppl who ordered first will have to wait a long time?
press the reset ☆kizuite on January 31st, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
Nn, I don't expect a lot of order-limited sales. We only decided on that because we remembered there was a ... Nobuta bags order? The seller had needed a certain amount of orders, iirc, before being able to order. That's why we added order-limited goods as exception. ^^
crazyPiloveecrazypilovee on January 31st, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
mmmmm icic. i thought that grl was doing a spree and therefore has to have a set date for closing the spree..? i don't think it was the supplier that gave her the time limit..? hmm maybe i'm wrong... haha
anywaysss overall i'm happy w/ the new rules, thanks! =]
nagi, the professional dreamer: pi!dreaming_nagi13 on January 31st, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
sounds good... at least it will lessen the spam on people's f-list ^___^v

thanks, mods, for handling this well!! good job!
Yuxiyuxo on January 31st, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
♥ I think they're great. :D ♥♥♥♥

*looking forward to fewer pages to catch up on on the flist*
divid_chan on January 31st, 2008 10:53 am (UTC)
Excellent decisions! Thank you!
randomsheets on January 31st, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
Thanks for the new rules♥
Kristine: jinius...erm...geniuses :3sp_lork on January 31st, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Yay for new rules~! I think you guys did a really good job in keeping both sides happy, so kudos ♥~
やんぴょん: yamada smilecentifolia on January 31st, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Yay~ ♥
I am happy about the new rules. XD This means less pages to browse through my f-list. Good job!
freedom, hope, dreamsalecsa_chan on January 31st, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
YAY fair enough!
crazyPiloveecrazypilovee on February 8th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
hi! i have sent u an email at news.jpop@gmail w/ a sales enquiry.. please read it if u don't mindd =D it's about the AnAn mag :)
tendollarbear on February 17th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
hi, i am trying to sell my NEWS concert tour goods in the community, but the MOD said that i cant post it ^^
but the rules in here said that"★ The only exception to this rule is for limited time goods, such as official concert tour goods and order-limited goods. " so, can i post my selling post in the community?
h_w: crackeyehungry_worm on February 17th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
If you're referring to my comment, I'm not a mod. ^^

I've just wanted to ask kizuite for clarification on this, too, though. Is "concert tour goods" referring to all tour goods including those that already finished? I thought the "limited time" addition meant the exception was only for current tour (pre-)orders, and not for the cases where a couple of already purchased concert goods were offered for sale, but I realised I could be wrong.
akisamashopakisamashop on February 29th, 2008 04:01 am (UTC)
for the rule:
★ The only exception to this rule is for limited time goods, such as official concert tour goods and order-limited goods.

whats the meaning of "limited time goods" ?
for the latest concert Pacific, is it not counted for limited time - -
laylaurencevang on April 16th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
hi there i have a question to ask about posting up media
i'm still a little foggy on that part
when i post something up and use the lj embed, there is a huge spacing under, i dont know if that is suppose to be there and when i click on the link it doesnt go to a different page the page just appears in the space under the link, i was wondering how will i be able to make the link just turn into those link where you can click on it and it automatically goes to it on a different page and i dont know how to make the link for example: http://www. into something like tegomass song or something like that i would like it if someone will be able to help me
thank you
Wendy: KAT-TUN // Relaxed (Junno)rikayla on May 3rd, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
How much I want to do this at kattunlove. ;_______;
満月~Mitsuki: 小山慶一郎 - Waitingchibi_hime on July 8th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
Quick Question
Is it alright if I make a post about taking limited orders for the pamphlets for Shige's Stage play? I am going on 7/14 and don't want to get too many if no one is interested.
bethshop on November 19th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Auauruharu on January 29th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
i guess i'll move mine..
i didn't know
Cupid Johnny ♥cupid_johnny on December 4th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
Question, would it be okay to post an advertisement for a fic exchange comm even if fanfiction posts are not allowed? Just wanted to be sure. :)
showtime299: pic#117991960showtime299 on August 29th, 2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
Hi, if anyone's interested, I will be accepting orders for


tour goods.

I will be taking orders until 14/9/2012
and payment should be made by 7/7/2012 latest.

You can Order on the >>> http://showtime299.livejournal.com/701.html <<

Thank lot!